Top FAQ

  • Question: Is a licensee or registrant required to disclose disciplinary actions, filed against his or her license? Must criminal charges be reported to the Board?

    Answer:

    Yes, Iowa law requires you to disclose any disciplinary actions that have been filed against you. Furthermore, the licensee or registrant is required by Iowa Code section 272C.9(3) to report to the Board any adverse judgment in a professional malpractice action to which the licensee or registrant is a party, and every settlement of a claim against the licensee or registrant alleging malpractice. A licensee or registrant must also report and disclose any criminal convictions relating to the profession or affecting the individual's ability to practice the profession. All reports are to be submitted to the Board within 30 days of a final decision in a disciplinary or criminal action and within 30 days after final action in a malpractice claim. Failure to disclose either disciplinary actions, criminal convictions, or malpractice settlements could result in Board discipline.

Upcoming Events

Social Media

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, or sign up for email updates.

FacebookTwitterGovDelivery

Printed from the Iowa Board of Pharmacy website on August 31, 2016 at 1:48am.